KKFI Jazz Calendar for June 17th – June 23rd


 This is the KKFI jazz calendar for June 17th – June 23rd. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Standard Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “noon” or “brunch.”

Monday, June 17th 

The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Brian Baggett Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by The Mark Slimm Organ Trio, 10:30 to 2:30 

  • Mark Lowrey hosts the jazz jam session at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7- 10:00.  Musicians bring your axe.   
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Corvino at 18th and Walnut features Roger Wilder on piano 6:00-9:00
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway features Mike Pegan 6:30- 9:30
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, features the Peter Schlamb Duo from 6-10. 

Tuesday June 18th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Jeff Shirley Trio from 6:00 – 10:00, followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio from  10:30 to  2:30am 
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut features Angela Ward on piano from 6:00-9:00
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, has the Bryan Hicks Duo from 6:00 – 10:00. 
  • Johnnie’s in the Power & Light Dist. features Swing Night with Kansas City Swingout from 6:30-9:30
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Tim Reid Jr. Trio from 6:30 – 9:30. 
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway has Matt Villinger from 6:30-9:30 
  • Café Trio at 4558 Main features Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00

Wednesday, June 19th 

The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT  from 6:00 – 8:00.  followed by The Reyes Brothers Organ Trio from 11:30-2:30 Downstairs in the Orion Room its The Matt Hopper Trio 8:30-11:30

  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway has the Peter Schlamb Trio from 6:30- 9:30. 
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, features Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Strings on The Green series featuring The Jackie Myers Quartet from 5:00 – 8:00
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut presents Jeff Freling on guitar from 6:00-9:00            
  • Café Trio features Mark Lowrey from 5:00-8:00PM 
  •  The Westport Coffee House at 4010 PENNSYLVANIA features Nic Weaver at 6:00
  • The Voo Lounge at 1214 Baltimore has  a Jazz Jam led by the Michael Pagan Trio from 7 – 11.  Instrumentalists and Vocalists are welcome to sit in.  
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents singer Ashleigh Paige from 7 – 11pm

  The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Dawson Jones Duo Thursday from 11:30am to 2:30pm

Thursday, June 20th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents  Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00-11:00, Guitar Elation 8:00-11:00  followed by The Taylor Smith Organ Trio 11:30 – 2:30, In The Orion Room it’s the Matt Hopper Trio from 8:30-11:30pm
  •  The Majestic at 931 Broadway features The Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30-9:30 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Tim Reid Jr. from 6:00-10:00
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.  
  • PS Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Max Levy Trio from 7:00 – 11:00 
  • Corvino at 18th and Walnut presents Peter Schlamb on piano from 6:00 to 9:00
  • Sullivan’s at 4501 West 119th Street has the Delynia Brown Trio from 6:00 – 9:00.
  • Johnnies in Liberty features the Georgia & Laura Duo  6:30-10:30
  • Johnnie’s in the Power & Light Dist. presents Gospel Night with The Ward Trio 6:30-9:30
  • The Hey Hey Club at 2700 Guinotte features Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 10 PM
  • The French Market in Praire Village Kansas features the Made in France Band from 5:30-8:00PM
  • Café Trio features Tim Whitmer from 5:00-8:00PM
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Chloe McFadden from 7:00 to 11:00 
  •   On Friday the Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Matt Hopper – Gerald Spaits Duo from 11:30am to 2:30pm

Friday, June 21st

  • The Majestic presents Brant Jester upstairs from 5:30 to 9:30.  Downstairs in the Jazz Club it’s The Roger Wilder Trio from 6:00 to 10:00 
  • Eddie V’s presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Matt Hopper & Gerald Spaits 11:3–2:30,  Ken Lovern’s OJT  from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by RSS Trio  10:30 – 2:30.  Danny Embrey’s Trio plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30, followed by The Sam Platt Organ Trio 11:00-3:00
  • The Black Dolphin has The Tim Whitmer Quartet  from 6:30 – 9:30 followed by the Sam Platt Organ Trio  from 9:00-11:30 
  • The Blue Room has the Indigo Hour at 5 featuring Lady D followed by Joe Cartwright at 8:30 and 10:00
  • Corvino features Matt Villinger on piano from 6:00 to 9:00 followed by Eboni & the Ivories from 9:00- 11:30
  • Stock Hill at 4800 Main  has Emily Dix from 8 – 11 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Brian Ruskin Duo from 6-10 
  • The Ship at 1617 Genessee has Groove Jazz with KC Green from 6:00 – 9:00
  • Sullivan’s in Leawood has keyboardist Max Groove from 6:00 – 9:00.
  • The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway has The Harry MillerTrio from 4:30 – 7:00 
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7- 9 pm
  • Café Trio features live music from 5:00-8:00PM
  • Johnnie’s in the Power & Light Dist. presents Ernesto J Band from 6:30- 10:30
  • Johnnies in Liberty presents The Piaget Experience from 6:30-10:30
  • The Phoenix  presents Maddie Live 4:30-6:30 followed by Lee Langston from 7-11
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am. 

Saturday, June 22nd & Sunday, June 23rd  

The Lee’s Summit Jazz Festival at 210 Market Street in Lee’s Summit has music Saturday from noon – 9:00 with student ensembles, Eboni Fondren, Amber Underwood, the Sons of Brasil, Christopher Burnett, the Lee’s Summit Jazz Orchestra, and the Back Alley Brass Band.

The Green Lady Lounge presents the Matt Hopper Duo 11:00-2:00 followed with the   Rod Fleeman Trio Saturday from 2:30-5:30.  Ken Loverns OJT  from 6:00-10:00, followed with The RSS Trio from 10:30 to 2:30. Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, followed by The Brian Ward Organ Trio 11:00-2:00.  Sunday the Green Lady features the Matt Hopper Organ Trio from 6:00 to 9:00, followed by The Mark Slimm Trio from 9:30 to 2:30. the orion room features the Tim Reid Jr. Trio from 8:30-11:30  

  • The Black Dolphin presents The Tim Whitmer Quartet  Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 followed by The Roger Wilder Quartet  from 10 till 1:00 am
  • Corvino features the Matt Otto Quartet 9:00-11:30 Saturday. Sunday it is a jazz Brunch from 11:30 to 2:00 with the Peter Schlamb Trio followed by the Rob Tribitt Duo 6:00-9:00
  • Johnnie’s in the Power & Light Dist. features Lori Tucker Saturday from 6:30-10:30.
  • Johnnies located in Liberty presents Heather Newman & Ryan Matthew Saturday from 6:30-10:30 
  • Sullivan’s in Leawood has the Saturday Night Trio every Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00.
  • Eddie V’s  presents The Jackie Meyers Trio Saturday from 6:30-10:30PM and Sunday The Charles Williams trio from 6:00-9:00Pm
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District features Darryl White at 8:30 and 10:00
  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones  upstairs from 5:30-9:00, downstairs in the Jazz Club its the Coleman Gliddon Trio from 6 – 10:00.  On  Sunday, Matt Villinger will be performing from 6:00-9:00
  • KC Bier Company features Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00-5:00
  • First Baptist at Wornall and Red Bridge Road has a Jazz Vespers Sunday with Mikole Kaar at 6:00             
  •        The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway has Mire Pral Saturday from 4:30 – 7:00 
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday. 
  • Stock Hill  features Clayton DeLong Saturday from 8 – 11 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Chloe McFadden Duo Saturday from 6:00-9:00 and The Mengel Brothers Duo Sunday from 6:00 – 10:00
  •   The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit has Kevin Church Johnson Saturday from

        6:00-10:00 PM 

  • The Shop Cigar Lounge in KC Kansas presents A Night with Sarah Williams from 8 – 10
  • The Phoenix features The Piaget Experience on Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Herschel McWilliams from 9 – 1:00 am.  Sunday it’s Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant playing the Pheonix brunch from 10 – 12:00 
  • Café Trio  features Mike Moreland Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00   
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat 
  • The Westport Coffee House at 4010 PENNSYLVANIA  features the Sons of Brasil Sunday at 6:00 

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to Jacquelineangerer7@gmail.com

This site is registered on Toolset.com as a development site.