Jazz Calendar for September 18 – September 25


This is the KKFI jazz calendar for September 18th – September 25th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Standard Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “noon” or “brunch.”

Monday September 18th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Brian Baggett Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by The Jeff Shirley Organ Trio, 10:30 to 2:30
  • Guitarist Matt Hopper hosts the Monday Night Jam Session at the Blue Room  from 7:00 to 10:00  Musicians – Bring Your axe
  • The Majestic  at 931 Broadway features pianist Mike Pagan  from 6:30-9:30
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Max Groove Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, features the Peter Schlamb Duo from 6-10.
  • Corvino at 19th  and Walnut presents Roger Wilder on piano from 6:00-9:00
  • The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presentsThe Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00

Tuesday September 19th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00, followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio from  10:30 to  2:30am
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Brian Hix Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Tim Reid Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Corvino  at 19th  and Walnut presents Jeff Freling on guitar from 6:00-9:00
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Eboni Fondren  from 8 – 12. Musicians bring your axe. 
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway features pianist Matt Villinger  from 6:30-9:30
  • Café Trio at 4558 Main features Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00 *****
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:00 – 11:00.

Wednesday, September 20th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT  from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio, 11:30 to 2:30 The Tyrone Clark and Charles Gatschet Duo plays the Orion Room from 8:30-11:30.                                                                          
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway has the Mark Lowrey Trio from 6:30- 9:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents their Strings On The Green Series featuring the Chloe McFadden Quartet from 5:00 to 8:00
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main features Rob Tribitt and Friends  from 8 – 11.
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents a Jam Session with Tim Reid Jr from 7:00-11:00. Musicians bring your axe.
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania features The Jacob Schwartzberg Octet @ 6:00pm
  • Corvino at 19th and Walnut presents Matt Hopper on guitar from 6:00- 9:00

Thursday, September 21st

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT  from 6:00 to 8:00  followed  by Guitar Elation from  8–11:00 and the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio  11:30 – 2:30 am. Downstairs they have the Tyrone Clark Duo from 8:30-11:30.
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30- 9:30.
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Ca Va  features saxophonist Pete Fucinaro with live music from 8 – 10 pm
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main has the Michael Rorah Duo from 8 – 11pm
  • The French Market in Prairie Village features Adam Galblum from 5:30 to 8:00 pm
  • Corvino at 19th and Walnut has Peter Schlamb on piano from 6:00 – 9:00
  • PS Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Max Levy from 7:00 – 11:00
  •  Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents The Tim Reid Jr.  Duo from 6-10
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Nicki White from 7:00 to 11:00
  • Pierpont’s at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00.
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents Salsa Nights with DJ Steddy from 6:30-10:30.  Bring Your Dancing Shoes.
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty features J Love/ Ladies Night from 6:30 – 9:30
  • The Hey! Hey! Club at 2700 Guinotte Avenue features Mundo Nuovo from 7:00 – 10:00

Friday, September 22nd

  • The Majestic presents Mike Pagan  upstairs from 5:30 to 9 and the Joe Cartwright Trio downstairs in the Jazz Club from 6 – 10
  • The Piano Room presents Ken Page on piano 8:00 to midnight
  • Eddie V’s presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents the RSS Trio from 6:00 – 10:00  and again for the 10:30 to 2:30 show.  Danny Embrey’s Trio plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Brian Ward Organ Trio until 2:00.
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District presents the Indigo Hour at 5:00 with Just a Taste of Jazz followed by the Bryan Alford Experience from 8:30 – 11:30
  • The Black Dolphin presents The Tim Whitmer Quartet 6:30 – 9:30 followed by The Brian Ward Organ Trio from 10pm to 1:00am
  • Corvino presents Matt Villinger on piano from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by The Marcus Lewis Band from  9:00 to 11:30
  • Stock Hill at 4800 Main  features Emily Dix from 8 – 11
  • The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue in the West Bottoms presents Chalis O’Neal for the Dinner Matinee Show from 7-9 pm
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Tim Reid Jr. Duo from 6-10
  • The Uptown Lounge presents Heather Price, Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah 7:00-1:00 am
  • KC Bier Company features Jackie Myers at 6:00pm
  • The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway has Emily Dix from 4:30 – 7:00
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7-9.
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents Alex Abramovitz and his Swingin’ Kansas City Jazz Band from 6:30-10:30.
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty features Hot Club KC  from 6:30 – 10:30
  • The 424 Lounge in Leavenworth has live Jazz at 7:00 pm
  • The Phoenix presents Millie Edwards and Moments Notice from 4:30 to 8:30 followed by the BMW’s from 9 – 1:00am
  • The Shop Cigar Lounge at 407 N 6th Street in Kansas City KS presents a Night with saxophonist Joel Gordon from 8-10
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am.

Saturday, September 23rd and Sunday September 24th

  • The Kaufmann Center has The Kansas City Jazz Orchestra  featuring Eboni Fondren Saturday at 8:00
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District brings in special guest  NY Pianist Amina Figarova and friends from 8:30 – 11:30
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman Saturday from 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Lovern’s OJT Trio from 6:00-10:00pm and the RSS Trio from 10:30 to 2:30. Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, followed by the Alex Frank Trio from 11:00 to 2:00.  Sunday the Green Lady has the Tyrone Clark Trio upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed the RSS Trio 10:30-2:30am  
  • The Black Dolphin presents The Tim Whitmer Quartet  Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 followed by the Brian Ward Organ Quartet from 10 till 1:00 am
  • The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue in the West Bottoms brings in NY Based Trumpeter Pablo Masis from 7-9 pm Saturday
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents The Piaget Experience Saturday from 6:30-10:30.
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty is featuring The Waldo Jazz Quartet from 6:30-10:30.
  • Eddie V’s presents the Max Groove Trio Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30 and Sunday  it’s the Charles Williams Trio from 6 – 9
  • The Shop Cigar Lounge at 407 N 6th Street in Kansas City KS presents Vocalist Sarah Williams, Saturday from 8-10
  • The 424 Lounge in Leavenworth has live Jazz Saturday at 7:00 pm
  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones from 5:30-9:00 on Saturday followed by The Brant Jester Trio in the Jazz Club from 6 – 10:00.   Sunday it’s Alyssa Murray  from 6:30 – 9:30
  • Corvino presents live music Saturday from 6:00 to 11:30 and Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00
  • KC Bier Company features Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday at 3:00                         
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday.
  • Stock Hill  features Eclipse Saturday from 8 – 11
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Brian Hicks Duo Saturday from 6:00-10pm.  Sunday it’s the Mengel Brothers Duo from 6:00 – 10:00  
  • The Uptown Lounge presents pianists Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah Saturday from  7:00 – 1:00
  • The Phoenix features Talya and her Boyfriends on Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by C.C. Hardy and The Remedy till 1:00.  Sunday it’s Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant playing the Pheonix brunch from 10 – 12:00
  • The Piano Room presents Ken Page on piano,  Saturday from 8:00 to midnight.
  • Café Trio  features Candace Evans Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00 
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater presents The Sons Of Brasil Sunday at 6:00 pm

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to Jacquelineangerer7@gmail.com


This site is registered on Toolset.com as a development site.