Jazz Calendar for November 6 – November 12


This is the KKFI jazz event calendar for November 6th – November 12th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Standard Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “noon” or “brunch.”

Monday November 6th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Brian Baggett Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by The Jeff Shirley Organ Trio, 10:30 to 2:30
  • The Blue Room presents its Monday Night Jam Session with host Matt Hopper from 7:00 to 10:00  Musicians – Bring Your axe
  • The Majestic  at 931 Broadway features pianist Mike Pagan  from 6:30-9:30
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, features the Chloe McFadden Duo from 6-10.
  • Corvino at 19th  and Walnut presents Brant Jester on piano from 6:00-9:00
  • The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presentsThe Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00

Tuesday November 7th

  • The Midwest Trust Center at Johnson County Community College presents the JCCC Faculty Jazz Quintet Tuesday at noon. 
  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents The Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00, followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio from  10:30 to  2:30am
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Brian Ruskin Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Tim Reid Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Eboni Fondren  from 8 – 12. Musicians bring your axe. 
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway features pianist Matt Villinger  from 6:30-9:30
  • Café Trio at 4558 Main features Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00 *****
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:00 – 11:00.

Wednesday, November 8th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT  from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio, 11:30 to 2:30 Tyrone Clark & Charles Gatschet play the Orion Room from 8:30-11:30.                                                                          
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway has the Mark Lowrey Trio from 6:30- 9:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Jenna Bauer Duo from 6:00 to 10:00
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Corvino at 19th and Walnut is closed in preparation for a special event that runs thru Nov 20th
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main features Rob Tribitt and Friends  from 8 – 11.
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents a Jam Session with Tim Reid Jr from 7:00-11:00. Musicians bring your axe.
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania features the Josiah Assefa Quintet @ 6:00pm
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents Live with Lauren Ashley from 6:30 to 9:30

Thursday, November 9th

  • Thursday The Blue Room hosts its Jazz at Noon series with Jenna Bauer at 12:00
  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT  from 6:00 to 8:00  followed  by Guitar Elation from  8–11:00 and the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio  11:30 – 2:30 am. Downstairs they have the Tyrone Clark Duo from 8:30-11:30.
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30- 9:30.
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Ca Va  features live music from 8 – 10 pm
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main has KU students at 7:00 followed by Michael Rorah from 9 – 11pm
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater presents saxophonist Henry Scamurra at 6:30 pm
  • The French Market in Prairie Village features Joey Panella from 5:30 to 8:00 pm
  • The Ship in the West Bottoms features singer Eboni Fondren at 8:00 pm
  • Corvino at 19th and Walnut is closed to regular service for a special event that runs thru Nov 20th
  • PS Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Max Levy from 7:00 – 11:00
  • Nighthawk @1228 Baltimore has Live Music from 9 – 12
  •  Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents The Jackie Myers Duo from 6-10
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Nicki White from 7:00 to 11:00
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty features The Millie Edwards Trio from 6:30 – 9:30
  • The Hey! Hey! Club at 2700 Guinotte Avenue features vocalist Talya Groves from 7:00 – 10:00

Friday, November 10th

  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones upstairs from 5:30 to 9:30.  Downstairs in the Jazz Club it’s The Roger Wilder Trio from 6:00 to 10:00
  • The Piano Room presents Ken Page on piano 8:00 to midnight
  • Eddie V’s presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents the Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 10:00  followed by The RSS Trio from 10:30 – 2:30.  Danny Embrey’s Trio plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Brian Ward Organ Trio until 2:00.
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District presents the Indigo hour at 5:00 pm with Lady D followed by the Desmond Mason Quartet featuring Paula Sanders at 8:30
  • The Ship in the West Bottoms features Grand Marquis for the Dinner Matinee at 8:00 pm followed by Salsa Nights with DJ Luis at 9:00
  • The Black Dolphin presents The Tim Whitmer Quartet 6:30 – 9:30 followed by the Sam Platt Organ Trio  from 10pm to 1:00am
  • Corvino is closed to regular service for a special event that runs thru Nov 20th
  • Stock Hill at 4800 Main  features Stephen Martin from 8 – 11
  • The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue in the West Bottoms presents Grand Marquis from 7-9 pm
  • The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit features Mike Bourne from 6 – 10:00 pm
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Brant Jester Duo from 6-10
  • The Uptown Lounge presents Heather Price, Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah 7:00-1:00 am
  • The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway has the Huixqui (pronounced “Whiskey”) Sisters from 4:30 – 7:00
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7-9.
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents the Delynia Janelle Ensemble from 6:30-10:30.
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty presents the Ernesto J Band 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
  • The 424 Lounge in Leavenworth has live Jazz at 7:00 pm Saturday
  • The Phoenix presents  Lee Langston from 4:30 to 8:30 followed by the Late Show from 9 – 1:00am
  • The Shop Cigar Lounge at 407 N 6th Street in Kansas City KS presents a Night with The Ricky Cole Trio from 8-10
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am.

Saturday, November 11th and Sunday November 12th

  • The Folly Theater brings in Alexa Tarantino Saturday at 8:00 preceded by an onstage interview at 7.
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman Saturday from 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00-10:00pm followed by The RSS Trio from 10:30 to 2:30. Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, followed by the Alex Frank Trio from 11:00 to 2:00.  Sunday the Green Lady features  the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 to 10:00 followed by The RSS Trio from 10:30 to 2:30 
  • The Black Dolphin presents The David Basse Organ Trio Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 followed by the Roger Wilder Quartet from 10 till 1:00 am
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents  Risque Revelry Saturday from 6:30-10:30.
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty features Heather Newman and Ryan Matthew from 6:30 – 10:30 on Saturday
  • Eddie V’s presents The Charles Williams Trio Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30 and Sunday from 6 – 9
  • The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit presents Shaun Munday from 6 – 10:00 pm Saturday
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District presents the James Ward Band Saturday at 8:30
  • The Shop Cigar Lounge at 407 N 6th Street in Kansas City KS presents Live Music with saxophonist Herschel McWilliams  Saturday from 8-10
  • The 424 Lounge in Leavenworth has live Jazz Saturday at 7:00 pm
  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones upstairs Saturday from 5:30-9:00 and The Brant Jester Trio in the Jazz Club from 6 – 10:00.   Sunday it’s Alyssa Murray  from 6:30 – 9:30
  • Corvino  is closed to regular service for a special event that runs thru Nov 20th
  • KC Bier Company features Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday at 3:00                         
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday.
  • Stock Hill  features Eclipse Saturday from 8 – 11
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Bryan Hicks Duo Saturday from 6:00-10pm.  Sunday it’s the Mengel Brothers Duo from 6:00 – 10:00  
  • The Uptown Lounge presents pianists Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah Saturday from  7:00 – 1:00
  • The Phoenix features Talya and her Boyfriends on Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Chavonna Adams till 1:00.  Sunday it’s Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant playing the Pheonix brunch from 10 – 12:00
  • The Piano Room presents Ken Page on piano,  Saturday from 8:00 to midnight.
  • Circle Auctions at 901 Woodswether Road in the West Bottoms has Andrew Fry from 6:30 – 8:00
  • Café Trio  features Mike Moreland Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00 
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to Jacquelineangerer7@gmail.com


This site is registered on Toolset.com as a development site.