Jazz Calendar for May 6 – May 12


This is the KKFI jazz calendar for May 6th – May 12th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Standard Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “noon” or “brunch.”

Monday, May 6th 

The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Brian Baggett Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by The Mark Slimm Organ Trio, 10:30 to 2:30 

  • Saxophonist Ernest Melton hosts the jazz jam session at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7- 10:30. Musicians bring your axe.   
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut features Brant Jester on piano from 6:00-9:00 
  • The Majestic, at 931 Broadway features Mike Pagan from 6:30-9:30
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, features the Chloe McFadden Duo Duo from 6-10. 

Tuesday May7th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Jeff Shirley Trio from 6:00 – 10:00, followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio from  10:30 to  2:30am 
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut features Matt Hopper on guitar from 6:00-9:00
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, has the Brian Ruskin Duo from 6:00 – 10:00. 
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Max GrooveTrio from 6:30 – 9:30. 
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Eboni Fondren  from 8 – 12. Musicians bring your axe.   
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway has Matt Villinger from 6:30-9:30 
  • Café Trio at 4558 Main features Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00 

Wednesday, May 8th 

The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT  from 6:00 – 8:00. followed by The Reyes Brothers Organ Trio from 11:30-2:30 Downstairs in the Orion Room its The Matt Hopper Trio 8:30-11:30

  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway has the Peter Schlamb Trio from 6:30- 9:30. 
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, features the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Strings on The Green series featuring The Tim Reid Jr Quartet at 6:00
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut presents Jackie Myers on piano from 6:00-9:00            
  • Café Trio features Mark Lowrey from 5:00-8:00PM                                                               
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main has Rob Tribitt and Friends  from 8 – 11. 
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents singer Ashleigh Paige from 7 – 11pm
  • The Westport Coffee House at 4010 PENNSYLVANIA features saxophonist Henry Scamurra with string quartet at 6:00 

  The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Roger Wilder’s Duo Thursday from 11:30am to 2:30pm

Thursday, May 9th

  • On Thursday The Blue Room has its Jazz at Noon with Saxophonist Mikole E Kaar
  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 to 8:00, then Guitar Elation from  8–11:00 followed The Taylor Smith Organ Trio, 11:30 – 2:30, In The Orion Room it’s the Matt Hopper Trio from 8:30-11:30pm
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Matt Hopper & Gerald Spaits Friday from 11:30am to 2:30pm
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway features The Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30-9:30 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Jackie Myers Duo from 6:00-10:00
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents the Richard Haitbrink Quartet with two shows, 7 – 8:30 and 9 – 10:30
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.  
  • PS Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Max Levy Trio from 7:00 – 11:00 
  • Corvino at 18th and Walnut presents Peter Schlamb on piano from 6:00 to 9:00
  • Johnnies in Liberty features The Millie Edwards Trio 6:30-10:30
  • The Westport Coffee House at 4010 PENNSYLVANIA features trombonist Asa Martin at 6:00 
  • The Hey Hey Club at 2700 Guinotte features vocalist Emily Dix from 7:00 – 10 PM
  • The French Market in Praire Village Kansas features Clayton DeLong from 5:30-8:00PM
  • Café Trio features Tim Whitmer from 5:00-8:00PM
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Chloe McFadden from 7:00 to 11:00 

Friday, May 10th

  • The Majestic presents Peter Schlamb upstairs from 5:30 to 9:30.  Downstairs in the Jazz Club its The Roger Wilder Trio from 6:00 to 10:00 
  • Eddie V’s presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 10:00  followed by The RSS Trio from 10:30 – 2:30.  Danny Embrey’s Trio plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30, followed by The Brian Ward Organ Trio 11:00-3:00
  • The Black Dolphin has The Tim Whitmer Quartet  from 6:30 – 9:30 followed by the Sam Platt Organ Trio from 9:00-11:30 
  • The Blue Room has the Indigo Hour at 5 followed by singer Eboni Fondren at 8:30 and 10
  • Corvino features Matt Villinger on piano from 6:00 to 9:00 followed by The Matt Otto Quartet 9:00- 11:30
  • Stock Hill at 4800 Main  has Marty Wall from 8 – 11 
  • The Shop Cigar Lounge at 407 N 6th Street in KC Kansas presents A Night with the Prelude Jazz Quartet from 8 – 10 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Brant Jester Duo from 6-10 
  • The Uptown Lounge presents Heather Price, Alan Stribling & Michael Rorah from 9:00-11:00 
  •  The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit has The Jackie Myers Trio from 6:00-10:00 PM 
  • The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway has Heidi Mikhail from 4:30 – 7:00 
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7- 9 pm
  • Johnnies in Liberty features The Ernesto J Band from 6:30- 10:30
  • Johnnie’s in Power & Light Dist. presents The Delynia Jannell Ensemble from 6:30 – 10:30 
  • Café Trio features live music from 5:00-8:00PM
  • The Phoenix presents Lee Langston from 7-11
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am. 
  •   The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents The Matt Hopper Duo Thursday from 11:00am to 2:00pm

Saturday, May 11th & Sunday, May 12th

The Green Lady Lounge presents the Rod Fleeman Trio Saturday from 2:30-5:30, Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00-9:00, followed with The RSS Trio from 10:30 to 2:30. Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, followed by The Brian Ward Organ Trio 11:00-2:00.  Sunday the Green Lady features Wiretown from 6:00 to 9:00, followed by The Mark Slimm Trio from 9:30 to 2:30. The Orion Room has the Tim Reid Jr. trio 8:30-11:30  

  • The Black Dolphin presents The Tim Whitmer Quartet  Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 followed by The Roger Wilder Quartet from 10 till 1:00 am
  • Corvino has Alyssa Murray from 6:00-8:30 followed with The Brant Jester Quartet 9:00-11:30 Sunday it is a jazz Brunch with the DeAndre Manning Trio from 11:00 to 1:30 followed by Eddie Moore’s Analog Odyssey from 6:00 – 9:00.
  • Johnnie’s in the Power & Light Dist. features Heather Newman and Ryan Matthew Saturday from 6:30-10:30.
  • Johnnies located in Liberty presents Lori Tucker Saturday from 6:30-10:30 
  • Sullivan’s in Leawood has the Saturday Night Trio every Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00.
  • Eddie V’s presents The Charles Williams Trio Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30 and on Sunday from 6:00-9:00
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District features The James Ward Band Saturday. Shows at 8:30 and 10:00
  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones upstairs from 5:30-9:00 on Saturday and The Matt Villinger Trio in the Jazz Club from 6 – 10:00.  On Sunday, Alyssa Murray will be performing from 6:00-9:00 
  • KC Bier Company features Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00-5:00             
  •        The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway has The Marvin Gruenbaum Jazz Ensemble Saturday from 4:30 – 7:00 
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday. 
  • Stock Hill  features Eclipse Saturday from 8 – 11 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Baby J Duo Saturday from 6:00-9:00 and The Mengel Brothers Duo Sunday from 6:00 – 10:00
  •   The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit has The J. Love Band Saturday from

6:00-10:00 PM 

  • The Uptown Lounge has pianists Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah and Julian Goff Saturday from  7:00 – 1:00 
  • The Shop Cigar Lounge in KC Kansas presents A Night with the Jenna Bauer Trio from 8 – 10 
  • The Phoenix features The Piaget Experience on Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by the Kenny Glover Band from 9 – 1:00 am. Sunday it’s Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant playing the Pheonix brunch from 10 – 12:00 
  • Café Trio  features Mike Moreland Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00   
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat 
  • The Westport Coffee House at 4010 PENNSYLVANIA features trumpeter Nic Weaver Sunday at 6:00 

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to Jacquelineangerer7@gmail.com

This site is registered on Toolset.com as a development site.