Jazz Calendar for May 22 – May 28


This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for Monday, May 22nd to Sunday, May 28th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”



Monday May 22nd

● The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Brian Baggett Trio from 6:00 – 10:00, followed by the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio until 2:30.
● The Blue Room hosts it’s Monday night jam session with Brant Jester. Musicians – bring your axe!
● The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents pianist Mike Pagan from 6:30-9:30.
● Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
● Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, features Matt Villinger from 6-10.
● Corvino at 19th and Walnut has Andrew Oullette on piano from 6:00 – 9:00
● The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presentsThe Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00


Tuesday May 23rd

● The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio until 2:30.
● Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Emily Dix Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
● Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Tim Reid’s Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
● The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Eboni Fondren from 8 – 12. Musicians bring your axe.
● Corvino at 19th and Walnut has Alyssa Murray on piano from 6:00 – 9:00
● The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents Matt Villinger on piano from 6:30-9:30
● Café Trio at 4558 Main features Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00 *****
● The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:30 – 10:30.




Wednesday, May 24th


● The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio till 1:00 am. The Tyrone Clark and Charles Gatschet Duo plays the Orion Room from 8:30-11:30.
● The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents Michael Rorah from 8-11
● The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Peter SchlambTrio from 6:30- 9:30.
● Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents Strings On The Green with The Grand Marquis from 6:00 – 10:00.
● Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
● The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents a Jam Session with Tim Reid Jr from 7:00-11:00. Musicians bring your axe.
● Soiree Steak & Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street presents Jay Sol
● The Ship located in Historic West Bottoms features DeAndre Manning and Sol Crew – A Sonic Odessy from 9:00-11:00pm
● Corvino at 19th and Walnut has Jackie Meyers on piano from 6:00 – 9:00


Thursday, May 25th

● The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs at 6:00 followed by Guitar Elation at 8:00 and Jeff Shirley from 11:30-2:30. Downstairs it is Tyrone Clark’s Duo from 8:30-11:30.
● Johnnie’s in Liberty presents J Love Ladies Night 6:30 – 9:30
● Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents Salsa Night with Mundo Nouvo ( New OVO ), 6:30-9:30. Bring your dancing shoes.
● The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30- 9:30.
● The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents Michael Rorah from 8-11
● French Market in Prairie Village features Adam Galblum from 5:30 – 8
● Corvino at 19th and Walnut has Peter Schlamb on piano from 6:00 – 9:00
● PS Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents saxophonist Max Levy *** from 7:00 – 11:00
● The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents Drew Williams @ 6:00pm
● Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
● Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents The Jackie Myers Duo from 6-10
● Pierpont’s at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00.
● The Restless Spirits Distilling Company at 109 East 18th Avenue in North Kansas City has Michael Pagan from 4:00 – 7:00
● The Hey! Hey! Club at 2700 Guinotte Avenue features pianist Eddie Moore from 7:00 – 10:00


Friday, May 26th

● The Majestic presents Peter Schlamb upstairs from 5:30-9 and the Roger Wilder Trio in the jazz club from 6-10.
● The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District presents the Indigo Hour at 5:00 pm featuring The J-Love Band followed by Glass Cactus at 8:30
● Soiree Steak & Oyster House presents The Oasis Band
● The Piano Room presents Ken Page on piano 8:00 to midnight
● Eddie V’s presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
● The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30. Danny Embrey plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Matt Villinger Organ Trio until 2:00.
● The Black Dolphin features The Tim Whitmer Quartet from 6:30 – 9:30 & Sam Platt Organ Trio 10:00 – 1:00 am
● Corvino presents Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by The Tommy Johnson Quartet until 11:30
● Stock Hill features Live Music from 8 – 11
● Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Tim Reid Jr. Duo from 6-10
● The Uptown Lounge presents Heather Price, Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah 7:00-12:00
● The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway presents Adam Galblum from 4:30 – 7:30
● Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7-9.
● Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents Alex Abramovitz & his Swing’n Kansas City Jazz Band, 6:30-10:30.
● Johnnies in Liberty features Delynia Jannell Ensemble, 6:30-10:30
● The Phoenix presents Lee Langston from 4:30 to 8:30 followed by Eboni Fondren from 9 – 1:00 am
● The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am.



Saturday, May 27th and Sunday the 28th


● The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman Saturday 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00-10:00pm. Then it’s The RSS Trio from 10:30 till 2:30. Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, followed by the Alex Frank Trio from 11:00- 2:00 am. Sunday the Green Lady has Tyrone Clark’s Trio upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed the RSS Trio 10:30-02:30 The Alex Frank Trio plays downstairs 8:30pm- 11:30pm
● The Black Dolphin features the Tim Whitmer Quartet Saturday from 6:30pm – 9:30 pm followed by the Roger Wilder Quartet from 10-1.
● The Blue Room presents the Stanton Kessler/ Justin Binek Experience at 8:30
● Johnnie’s in Liberty presents The Chloe McFadden Trio, Saturday 6:30 – 9:30
● Johnnies In Power & Light, Saturday features Piaget Sings, 6:30-10:30
● The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit has Hot Club KC from 6 – 10:00 pm Saturday
● The Majestic presents Dawson Jones (upstairs) from 5:30-9:00 and the Brant Jester Trio (downstairs) Saturday from 6-10. Sunday its Peter Schlamb 10:30am- 1:30pm followed by Alyssa Murray from 6:30- 9:30
● Corvino has Matt Tabor on piano from 6:00 – 8:30 followed by The Daniel Dissmore Quintet 9:00 – 11:30 Saturday. Sunday it’s the Brant Jester Trio 6:00 – 9:00
● Soiree Steak & Oyster House presents Jammin Hill Saturday from 7:00 – 10:00 ******
● KC Bier has Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 6:00
● Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday.
● The Ship located in Historic West Bottoms features Chalis O’Neal for the Saturday Jazz Matinee 7:00-9:00pm
● Eddie V’s presents The Charles Williams Trio Saturday and Sunday from 6:30 – 10:30
● Stock Hill features Tyrone Clark Saturday from 8 – 11
● Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Brian Hicks Duo from 6:00-10pm Saturday. & Sunday the Mengel Brothers Duo from 6:00 – 10:00
● The Uptown Lounge presents pianists Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah Saturday from 7:00 – 12:00
● The Phoenix has Talya Groves and Boyfriends every SAT 4:30-8:30pm followed by CC Hardy and the Remedy until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
● The Piano Room presents Ken Page on piano, Saturday from 8:00pm to midnight.
● Café Trio at 4558 Main features Candace Evans Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00
● The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat
● The Westport Coffee House Theater presents the Sons of Brasil @ 6:00 pm


• to have your event listed, send an e-mail to Jacquelineangerer7@gmail.com

This site is registered on Toolset.com as a development site.