Jazz Calendar for March 18 – March 24


This is the KKFI jazz calendar for March 18th – March 24th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Standard Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “noon” or “brunch.”

Monday, March 18th 

The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Brian Baggett Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by The Mark Slimm Organ Trio, 10:30 to 2:30 

  • The Blue Room presents its Monday Night Jam Session with hosts Angela Ward and Jazzy J from 7- 10:30. Musicians , Bring your axe.

              Corvino at 18th & Walnut has pianist Roger Wilder from 6:00-9:00 

  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30. 
  • The Majestic, at 931 Broadway features Mike Pagan from 6:30-9:30
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, features the Peter Schlamb Duo from 6-10. 
  • The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presentsThe Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00 

Tuesday March 19th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Jeff Shirley Trio from 6:00 – 10:00, followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio from  10:30 to  2:30am 
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut features Matt Hopper on Guitar from 6:00-9:00
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, has the Bryan Hicks Duo from 6:00 – 10:00. 
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Max Groove Trio from 6:30 – 9:30. 
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Max Groove Trio from 6:30 – 9:30. 
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Eboni Fondren  from 8 – 12. Musicians bring your axe.   
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway has Matt Villinger from 6:30-9:30 
  • Café Trio at 4558 Main features Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Rob Tribbet III  from 7:00 – 11:00. 
  • Johnnies located in the Power & Light Dist presents Swing Night with Kansas Citys Swingout 6:30-9:30

Wednesday, March 20th 

The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT  from 6:00 – 8:00.  followed by The Reyes Brothers Organ Trio from 11:30-2:30

Downstairs in the Orion Room its the Matt Hopper Trio from 8:30 –11:30

  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway has the Peter SchlambTrio from 6:30- 9:30. 
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, features the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.

       Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Brant                              Jester Duo 6:00-10:00

  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut has Jeff Freling on guitar from 6:00-9:00                  
  • Café Trio features Mark Lowrey from 5:00-8:00PM                                                               
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main has Rob Tribitt and Friends  from 8 – 11. 
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents singer Ashleigh Paige from 7 – 11pm
  • The Westport Coffee House at 4010 PENNSYLVANIA has saxophonist Henry     Scamurra  at 6:00 pm

Thursday, March 21st 

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 to 8:00,  then Guitar Elation from  8–11:00 followed The Taylor Smith Organ Trio, 11:30 – 2:30

      Downstairs in the Orion Room it’s the Matt Hopper Trio from 8:30 –11:30

  •  The Majestic at 931 Broadway features The Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30-9:30 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Tim Reid Jr Duo 6:00-10:00
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents Michael Rorah and Julian Goff from 8 – 11. 
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty features The Brooke Seiz Duo from 6:30 – 10:30 
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.  
  • PS Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Max Levy Trio from 7:00 – 11:00 
  • Corvino at 18th and Walnut has Peter Schlamb on Piano from 6:00 to 9:00
  •  Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents The Jackie Myers  Duo from 6-10 
  • The Hey Hey Club at 2700 Guinotte features KC Canaries and The Hot Toddies at 7:00PM
  • The French Market in Praire Village Kansas features Adam Galblum from 5:30-8:00PM
  • Café Trio features Tim Whitmer from 5:00-8:00PM
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Chloe McFadden from 7:00 to 11:00 

Friday, March 22nd

  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones upstairs from 5:30 to 9:30.  Downstairs in the Jazz Club its The Roger Wilder Trio from 6:00 to 10:00 
  • Eddie V’s presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 10:00  followed by The RSS Trio from 10:30 – 2:30.  Danny Embrey’s Trio plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Brian Ward Organ Trio until 2:00. 
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District presents Indigo Hour with Lady D from 5:30-7:30 followed by Will Matthews and Mood Swings. Shows at 8:30 and 10:00
  • TThe Black Dolphin has The Tim Whitmer Quartet  from 6:30 – 9:30 followed by The Sam Platt Organ Quartet from 10pm to 1:00am TThe Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents Ken Page on piano from 7:00- 1:00
  • CCorvino features Matt Villinger on Piano  from 6:00 to 8:30 followed by the Arny Young Quartet from 9 – 11:30
  • TThe 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit has the Cadillac Flambe’ from 6:00-10:00PM
  • Stock Hill at 4800 Main  features Tyrone Clark from 8 – 11 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Tim Reid Jr. Duo from 6-10 
  • The Uptown Lounge presents  Heather Price, Alan Stribling & Michael Rorah from 9:00-11:00 
  • The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway has Emily Dix from 4:30 – 7:00 
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7- 9 pm
  • Johnnies in the Power & Light Dist. presents Alex Abramovitz and his Swingin’ Kansas City Jazz Band  6:30- 10:30
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty presents The Delynia Jannell Ensemble from 6:30 – 10:30 
  • Café Trio features live music from 5:00-8:00PM
  • The Phoenix presents “Maddi Live Happy Hour” from 4:30 to 6:30 followed by  Lee Langston from 7-11
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am. 

Saturday, March 23rd & Sunday, March 24th   

  • The Green Lady Lounge presents the Rod Fleeman Trio Saturday from 2:30-5:30,   Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00-10:00, followed with The RSS Trio from 10:30 to 2:30. Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by The Brian Ward Organ Trio 11:00-2:00.  Sunday the Green Lady features The matt Hopper Trio from 6:00 to 9:00, followed by The Mark SlimmTrio from 9:30 to 2:30. The Orion Room has the Tim Reid Jr. trio 8:30-11:30
  • The Black Dolphin presents The Tim Whitmer Quartet  Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 followed by the Roger Wilder Quartet from 10 till 1:00 am
  • Corvino has Live Music from 6 – 8:30 followed  by the Jackie Myers Quartet from 9 – 11:30.  Sunday it is a Jazz Brunch from 11:30 to 2:00 pm featuring the Megan Birdsall Trio. Then Sunday evening there is Live Music from 6 – 9 pm
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty features Live with Lauren-Ashley Saturday from 6:30-10:30.
  •  Johnnies in the Power & Light Dist. presents Heather Newman and Ryan Matthews 6:30- 10:30
  • Eddie V’s  presents the Charle Williams Trio, Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30, and again  on Sunday  from 6:00-9:00
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District presents The Jazz Disciples featuring Lisa Henry on Saturday. Shows at 8:30 and 10:00
  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones  from 5:30-9:00 on Saturday followed by The Brant Jester Trio in the Jazz Club from 6 – 10:00.  On  Sunday,  Alyssa Murray will be performing from 6:00-9:00
  • KC Bier Company features Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00-5:00
  •   The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit has the Bryan Redmond Trio from 6:00-10:00PM
  •        The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway has The Marvin Gruenbaum Jazz Ensemble Saturday from 4:30 – 7:00 
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday. 
  • Stock Hill  features The James Ward Band Saturday from 8 – 11
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Jenna Bauer Duo Saturday from 6:00-10pm.  Sunday it’s the Mengel Brothers Duo from 6:00 – 10:00   
  • The Uptown Lounge has pianists Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah Saturday from  7:00 – 1:00 
  • The Phoenix features The Piaget Experience on Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Alex Abramovitz’s Swinging Jazz Quartet from 9 – 1:00 am.  Sunday it’s Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant playing the Pheonix brunch from 10 – 12:00 
  • The Piano Room presents Ken Page on piano,  Saturday from 8:00 to midnight. 
  • Café Trio  features Mike Moreland Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00 
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat 
  • The Westport Coffeehouse Theater presents The Sons of Brasil at 6:00PM Sunday

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to Jacquelineangerer7@gmail.com

This site is registered on Toolset.com as a development site.