Jazz Calendar for July 24 – July 30


This is the KKFI jazz event calendar for July 24th – July 30th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Standard Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except Where indicated with words like “noon” or “brunch.”

Monday July 24th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Brian Baggett Trio from 6:00 – 10:00, followed by the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio from 10:30 to 2:30.
  • The Blue Room hosts its Blue Monday Night Jam Session with Host Jason Goudeau from 7:00 to 10:00. Musicians … Bring Your Axe!
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents pianist Mike Pagan from 6:30-9:30
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, features pianist  Matt Villinger from 6-10.
  • Corvino  at 19th  and Walnut presents Brant Jester on piano from 6 to 9pm
  • The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presentsThe Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00

Tuesday July 25th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio, 10:30 to  2:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Bryan Hicks Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Tim Reid Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Corvino  at 19th  and Walnut presents Alyssa Murray on piano from  6:00 to 9:00
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Eboni Fondren  from 8 – 12. Musicians bring your axe. 
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents pianist Matt Villinger  from 6:30-9:30
  • Café Trio at 4558 Main features Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00 *****
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:00 – 11:00.

Wednesday, July 26th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio, 11:30 to 2:30 The Tyrone Clark and Charles Gatschet Duo plays the Orion Room from 8:30-11:30.
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents Rob Tribitt & Friends from 8-11
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30- 9:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents their Strings On The Green Series featuring The Mark Lowrey Quartet from 5:00 to 8:00
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Max Groove Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents The Jazzagals from 7:00 to 9:00
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents a Jam Session with Tim Reid Jr from 7:00-11:00. Musicians bring your axe.
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents live music with Kate Whitefield and Fritz Sullivan @ 6:00pm
  • Corvino at  19th and Walnut presents Jackie Myers on piano from 6:00 to 9:00

Thursday, July 27th

         to 8:00  followed  by Guitar Elation from  8–11:00 and the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio  11:30 – 2:30 am. Downstairs it is the Tyrone Clark Duo from 8:30-11:30.

  • Johnnie’s in Liberty presents The J Love Ladies Night from  6:30-9:30.
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30- 9:30.
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Ca Va  features The DJ Quartet from 8 – 10 pm
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main has the Michael Rorah Duo from 8 – 11pm
  • The French Market in Prairie Village features Adam Galblum from 5:30 – 8:00
  • Corvino at 19th and Walnut has Peter Schlamb on piano from 6:00 – 9:00
  • PS Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Max Levy *** from 7:00 – 11:00
  • The Ship located in the Historic West Bottoms presents Jass; The Contra Band. Show starts at 8:00
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents live music with Farm School KC  @ 6:00pm
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents The Jackie Myers Duo from 6-10
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Nicki White from 7:00 to 11:00
  • Pierpont’s at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00.
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents Salsa Nights with DJ Steddy from 6:30-10:30.  Bring Your Dancing Shoes.
  • The Restless Spirits Distilling Company at 109 East 18th Avenue in North Kansas City has Michael Pagan from 4:00 – 7:00
  • The Hey! Hey! Club at 2700 Guinotte Avenue features pianist Eddie Moore  from 7:00 – 10:00

Friday, July 28th

  • The Majestic presents Alyssa Murray and the Brant Jester Trio
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District  presents Indigo Hour with J Love At 5:00 followed by Preston Portley at 8:30
  • The Piano Room presents Ken Page on piano 8:00 to midnight
  • Eddie V’s presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 10:00  and The RSS Trio from 10:30 to 2:30 .  Danny Embrey’s Trio plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Brian Ward Organ Trio until 2:00.
  • The Black Dolphin presents The Tim Whitmer Quartet 6:30 – 9:30 followed by The Sam Platt Organ Trio, 10pm to 1:00am
  • Corvino presents Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Eboni and the Ivories, 9:00 to 11:30
  • The Ship located in the Historic West Bottoms presents their dinner matinee show with Chalis O’Neal beginning at 6:00
  • Stock Hill at 4800 Main  has live music from 8 – 11
  • The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit has the jazz group Red Velvet  from 6 – 10:00 pm
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Tim Reid Jr Duo from 6-10
  • The Uptown Lounge presents Heather Price, Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah 7:00-1:00 am
  • The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway presents Bonbons Gitans from 4:30 – 7:00
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7-9.
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents Alex Abramovitz & his Swingin’ Kansas City Jazz Band from 6:30-10:30.
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty presents The Delynia Jannell Ensemble from 6:30-10:30
  • KC Bier Company has The Beach Nuts from 6:00 to 8:00
  • The 424 Lounge in Leavenworth has live Jazz at 7:00 pm
  • The Phoenix presents  Lee Langston  from 4:30 to 8:30 followed by Eboni dren from 9 – 1:00 am
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am.

Saturday, July 29th  and Sunday, July 30th

  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman Saturday from 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Lovern’s OJT Trio from 6:00-10:00pm and the RSS Trio from 10:30 to 2:30. Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, followed by the Dawson Jones Organ Trio from 11:00 to 2:00.  Sunday the Green Lady has Tyrone Clark’s Trio upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed the RSS Trio 10:30-2:30am  
  • The Black Dolphin has the Tim Whitmer Quartet  Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 followed by the Brian Ward Organ Trio from 10 till 1:00 am
  • Nighthawk below the Kansas City Hotel has Grand Marquis Saturday at 7:00 PM
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents The Delynia Jannell Ensemble  Saturday from 6:30-10:30.
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty is  featuring the Ernesto J Band  from 6:30-10:30.
  • Eddie V’s, presents the Charles Williams Trio Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30 and Sunday  6 – 9
  • The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit has the Grand Marquis  from 6 – 10:00 pm Saturday
  • The 424 Lounge in Leavenworth has the 10th Avenue Trio Saturday at 7:00 pm
  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones (upstairs) from 5:30-9:00 on Saturday followed by The Brant Jester Trio downstairs in the Jazz Club. On Sunday it’s Alyssa Murray from 6:30 to 9:30 playing upstairs.
  • Corvino presents Matt Tabor on piano from 6:00 to 8:30
  • KC Bier Company has The Organ Trio with Jackie Myers from 3:00 to 5:00. Sunday its the Vocal Duo with Jackie Myers from 3:00 to 5:00
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday.
  • Stock Hill  features saxophonist Stephen Martin from 8 – 11
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Rich Hill Duo from 6:00-10pm Saturday.  Sunday it’s the Mengel Brothers Duo from 6:00 – 10:00  
  • The Uptown Lounge presents pianists Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah Saturday from  7:00 – 12:00
  • The Phoenix features Talya Groves & Boyfriends Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30. followed by Alex Abramovitz & his Swingin’ Jazz Quartet from 9:00 to 1:00  Sunday it’s Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant playing the Pheonix Brunch  10 till 12
  • The Piano Room presents Ken Page on piano,  Saturday from 8:00 to midnight.
  • Café Trio  features Candace Evans Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00 
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents live music with Sunday Basement Boogie @ 6:00pm

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to Jacquelineangerer7@gmail.com

This site is registered on Toolset.com as a development site.