Jazz Calendar for February 12 – February 18


This is the KKFI jazz calendar for February 12th – February 18th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Standard Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “noon” or “brunch.”

Monday, February 12th 

The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Brian Baggett from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by The Mark Slimm Organ Trio, 10:30 to 2:30 

  • The Blue Room presents its Monday Night Jam Session hosted by saxophonist Houston Smith from 7- 10:30. Musicians bring your axe
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut features Kaia Nutting on piano 6:00-9:00 
  • The Majestic, at 931 Broadway features Mike Pagan from 6:30-9:30
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, features the Matt Villinger Duo from 6-10. 
  • The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presentsThe Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00 

Tuesday February 13th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Jeff Shirley Trio from 6:00 – 10:00, followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio from  10:30 to  2:30am 
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut presents Angela Ward on piano from 6:00-9:00
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Emily Dix Duo from 6:00 – 10:00. 
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Max Groove Trio from 6:30 – 9:30. 
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Eboni Fondren  from 8 – 12. Musicians bring your axe.   
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway features Matt Villinger from 6:30-9:30 
  • Café Trio at 4558 Main features Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Rob Tribbet III  from 7:00 – 11:00. 

Wednesday, February 14th 

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT  from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by The Reyes Brothers Trio 11:30-2:30
  •  The Black Dolphin presents The Matt Hopper Trio from 8:30 –11:30                                                                      
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway has the Peter Schlamb Trio from 6:30- 9:30. 
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 10:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Jenna Bauer Duo 6:00-10:00
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut features The jackie Myers Trio from 6:00-9:00                                                                                 
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main features Rob Tribitt and Friends  from 8 – 11. 
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents singer Ashleigh Paige from 7 – 11pm

Thursday, February 15th 

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Ken Lovern’s OJT at 6:00 followed  by Guitar Elation from  8–11:00 and then The Taylor Smith Organ Trio, 11:30 – 2:30
  •  The Black Dolphin presents The Matt Hopper Trio from 8:30 –11:30                                                                      
  •  The Majestic at 931 Broadway features The Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30-9:30 
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main features pianist Michael Rorah from 8 – 11. 
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty presents The Laura Barge Trio from 6:30 – 10:30 
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.  
  • PS Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Max Levy from 7:00 – 11:00 
  • Corvino at 18th and Walnut presents Peter Schlamb on piano from 6:00 to 9:00
  • The Hey! Hey! Club at 2700 Guinotte Ave has vocalist Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 10:00
  • The French Market in Prairie Village Shops features the Made in France Band from 5:30 – 8:00
  • Nighthawk @1228 Baltimore has Live Music from 9 – 12 
  •  Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents The Tim Reid Jr.  Duo from 6-10 
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Chloe McFadden from 7:00 to 11:00 

Friday, February 16th 

  • The Majestic presents Peter Schlamb upstairs from 5:30 to 9:30.  Downstairs in the Jazz Club its The Roger Wilder Trio from 6:00 to 10:00 
  • Eddie V’s presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30. 
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents the Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 10:00  followed by The RSS Trio from 10:30 – 2:30.  Danny Embrey’s Trio plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Sam Platt Organ Trio until 2:00. 
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District presents Indigo Hour with J-Love from 5:00-7:30 followed by Joe Cartwright  8:30-11:00
  • The Black Dolphin presents The Tim Whitmer Quartet  from 6:30 – 9:30 followed by The Brian Ward Organ Trio from 10pm to 1:00am 
  • The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents Ken Page on piano from 7:00- 1:00
  • Corvino at 18th and Walnut features Matt Villinger on piano from 6:00 to 8:30, followed by the Eboni Fondren quartet 9:00 to 11:30
  • Stock Hill at 4800 Main  features Emily Dix from 8 – 11 
  • The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit features Kevin “Church” Johnson from 6 – 10:00 pm 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Brian Ruskin Duo from 6-10 
  • The Uptown Lounge presents  Heather Price, Alan Stribling & Michael Rorah from 9:00-11:00 
  • The Market at Meadowbrook presents Heidi Mikhail from 4:30 – 7:00
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7-9. 
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District has Ernesto J from 6:30-10:30. 
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty presents the Piaget Experience from 6:30 – 10:30 
  • The Phoenix presents “Maddi Live Happy Hour” from 4:30 to 6:30 followed by  Lee Langston from 7-11
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am. 

Saturday, February 17th & Sunday, February 18th

  • The Green Lady Lounge presents the Rod Fleeman Trio Saturday from 2:30-5:30,   Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00-10:00, followed with The RSS Trio from 10:30 to 2:30. Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by The Sam Platt Trio 11:00-2:00.  Sunday the Green Lady features Wire Town from 6:00 to 9:00, followed by The Mark Slimm Trio from 9:30 to 2:30. The Orion Room has the Tim Reid Jr. trio 8:30-11:30  
  • The Black Dolphin presents The Tim Whitmer Quartet  Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 followed by the Brian Ward Quartet from 10 till 1:00 am
  • Corvino has  a Solo act Saturday from 6:00 – 8:30 followed by The Kelley Gant Quartet 9:00-11:30.  Sunday Parker Woolworth appears at Corvino from 6:00 – 9:00
  • Nighthawk below the Kansas City Hotel has Live Music Saturday at 7:00 PM 
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents Anna Lee and the Lucky So and So’s Saturday from 6:30-10:30. 
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty features Tim Reid, Jr. Saturday from 6:30-10:30. 
  • Eddie V’s presents The Charles Williams Trio Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30 and again on Sunday  from 6:00-9:00
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District presents The B-Side Band on Saturday from 8:30 – 11:00
  • The Market at Meadowbrook presents Joey Panella Saturday from 4:30 – 7:00
  • The Shop Cigar Lounge at 407 N 6th Street in Kansas City KS presents A Night with Chloe McFadden Saturday from 8-10 
  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones  from 5:30-9:00 on Saturday upstairs and The Brant Jester Trio in the Jazz Club from 6 – 10:00.   Sunday Dawson Jones will be performing from 6:00-9:00
  • KC Bier Company features Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday at 3:00                           
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday. 
  • The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit features Mike Bourne & KC Boogie Saturday from 6 – 10:00 pm 
  • Stock Hill  features live music Saturday from 8 – 11 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Rich Hill Duo Saturday from 6:00-10pm.  Sunday it’s the Mengel Brothers Duo from 6:00 – 10:00   
  • The Uptown Lounge presents pianists Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah Saturday from  7:00 – 1:00 
  • The Phoenix features The Piaget Experience on Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Carlton Rashad till 1:00.  Sunday it’s Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant playing the Pheonix brunch from 10 – 12:00 
  • The Piano Room presents Ken Page on piano,  Saturday from 8:00 to midnight. 
  • Café Trio  features Mike Moreland Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00   
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat 
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater presents the Brad Gregory Sextet Sunday from 6:00 – 8:00

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to Jacquelineangerer7@gmail.com


This site is registered on Toolset.com as a development site.