Jazz Calendar for August 7 – August 13


This is the KKFI jazz event calendar for August 7th – August 13th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Standard Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except Where indicated with words like “noon” or “brunch.”

Monday August 7th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Brian Baggett Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by The Jeff Shirley Organ Trio, 10:30 to 2:30
  • The Blue Room hosts its Monday Night Jam Session with Host Chris Hazelton from 7:00 to 10:00
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:30-9:30
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, features the Chloe McFadden Duo from 6-10.
  • Corvino  at 19th  and Walnut presents Brant Jester on piano from 6 to 9pm
  • The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presentsThe Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00

Tuesday August 8th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio, 10:30 to  2:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Bryan Hicks Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Tim Reid Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Corvino  at 19th  and Walnut has Angela Ward on piano from  6:00 to 9:00
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Eboni Fondren  from 8 – 12. Musicians bring your axe. 
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway features pianist Matt Villinger  from 6:30-9:30
  • Café Trio at 4558 Main features Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00 *****
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central has special guest Tribb III from 7:00 – 11:00.

Wednesday, August 9th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio, 11:30 to 2:30 The Tyrone Clark and Charles Gatschet Duo plays the Orion Room from 8:30-11:30.                                                                          
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents Rob Tribitt & Friends from 8-11
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Peter Schlamb Trio from 6:30- 9:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents their Strings On The Green Series featuring The Julia Haile Quartet from 5:00 to 8:00
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Max Groove Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents The Vincents from 7:00 to 9:00
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents a Jam Session with Tim Reid Jr from 7:00-11:00. Musicians bring your axe.
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has live music with Alex Frank @ 6:00pm
  • Corvino at  19th and Walnut presents Jackie Myers on piano from 6:00 to 9:00

Thursday, August 10th

  • On Thursday the Blue Room at 18th and Vine has saxophonist Dan Thomas at noon
  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT  from 6:00 to 8:00  followed  by Guitar Elation from  8–11:00 and the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio  11:30 – 2:30 am. Downstairs they have the Tyrone Clark Duo from 8:30-11:30.
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty presents The Millie Edwards Trio from  6:30-9:30.
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30- 9:30.
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Ca Va  features saxophonist Adam Larson & Guests from 8 – 10 pm
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main has the Michael Rorah Duo from 8 – 11pm
  • The French Market in Prairie Village features guitarist Adam Schlozman from 5:30 – 8:00
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the Julie Koenig Trio at 6:00
  • Corvino at 19th and Walnut has Peter Schlamb on piano from 6:00 – 9:00
  • PS Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Max Levy from 7:00 – 11:00
  • The Ship located in the Historic West Bottoms presents Jass and the Boys. Show starts at 8:00
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents The Jackie Myers  Duo from 6-10
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Nicki White from 7:00 to 11:00
  • Pierpont’s at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00.
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents Salsa Nights with Aztlan from 6:30-10:30.  Bring Your Dancing Shoes.
  • The Restless Spirits Distilling Company at 109 East 18th Avenue in North Kansas City has Michael Pagan from 4:00 – 7:00
  • The Hey! Hey! Club at 2700 Guinotte Avenue features The Mud Howlers  from 7:00 – 10:00

Friday, August 11th

  • The Majestic presents Alyssa Murray upstairs and the Brant Jester Trio downstairs
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District  presents Indigo Hour with Lady D  At 5:00 followed by Misha Roberts  at 8:30
  • The Piano Room presents Ken Page on piano 8:00 to midnight
  • Eddie V’s presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 10:00  and The RSS Trio from 10:30 to 2:30 .  Danny Embrey’s Trio plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Brian Ward Organ Trio until 2:00.
  • The Black Dolphin presents The Tim Whitmer Quartet 6:30 – 9:30 followed by more live music from 10pm to 1:00am
  • Corvino presents Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by more live music 9:00 to 11:30
  • The Ship located in the Historic West Bottoms presents Black Alley Brass Band at 9:00
  • Stock Hill at 4800 Main  features bassist Tyrone Clark from 8 – 11
  • The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit has The Matt Cook Collective from 6 – 10:00 pm
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Brant Jester / Stan Kessler Duo from 6-10
  • The Uptown Lounge presents Heather Price, Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah 7:00-1:00 am
  • The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway presents Bryan Hicks from 4:30 – 7:00
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7-9.
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents the Delynia Jannel Ensemble from 6:30-10:30.
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty presents The Ernesto J Band from 6:30-10:30
  • KC Bier Company has Jackie Myers from 6:00 to 8:00
  • The 424 Lounge in Leavenworth has live Jazz at 7:00 pm
  • The Phoenix presents  Lee Langston  from 4:30 to 8:30 followed by the Late Show  9 – 1:00am
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am.

Saturday, August 12th  and Sunday, August 13th

  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman Saturday from 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Lovern’s OJT Trio from 6:00-10:00pm and the RSS Trio from 10:30 to 2:30. Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, followed by the Dawson Jones Organ Trio from 11:00 to 2:00.  Sunday the Green Lady has the Alex Frank Trio upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed the RSS Trio 10:30-2:30am  
  • The Black Dolphin has the Tim Whitmer Quartet  Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 followed by the Brian Ward Organ Trio from 10 till 1:00 am
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District  presents The Joe Cartwright Quartet  at 8:30
  • Nighthawk below the Kansas City Hotel has The MGD’s Saturday at 7:00 PM
  • The Ship located in the Historic West Bottoms presents Grand Marquis at 6:00
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents Hot Club KC  Saturday from 6:30-10:30.
  • Johnnie’s in Liberty is  featuring the Waldo Jazz Quartet  from 6:30-10:30.
  • Eddie V’s, presents the Charles Williams Trio Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30 and Sunday  6 – 9
  • The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit has Hot Club KC from 6 – 10:00 pm Saturday
  • The 424 Lounge in Leavenworth has live Jazz Saturday at 7:00 pm
  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones (upstairs) from 5:30-9:00 on Saturday and The Brant Jester Trio (downstairs) and Sunday it’s Alyssa Murray 
  • Corvino presents Matt Tabor on piano from 6:00 to 8:30 Saturday followed by Adam Larson
  • KC Bier Company has The Organ Trio with Jackie Myers from 3:00 to 5:00. Sunday its the Vocal Duo with Jackie Myers from 3:00 to 5:00
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday.
  • Stock Hill  features Eclipse from 8 – 11
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Matt Hopper Duo from 6:00-10pm Saturday.  Sunday it’s the Mengel Brothers Duo from 6:00 – 10:00  
  • The Uptown Lounge presents pianists Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah Saturday from  7:00 – 12:00
  • The Phoenix features Nicki White Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by saxophonist Herschel McWilliams at 9 :00.  Sunday its Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant playing the Pheonix brunch from 10 – 12:00
  • The Piano Room presents Ken Page on piano,  Saturday from 8:00 to midnight.
  • Café Trio  features Candace Evans Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00 
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater  presents Alan White and Friends Sunday at 6:00 pm

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to Jacquelineangerer7@gmail.com

This site is registered on Toolset.com as a development site.