Jazz Calendar for April 22 – April 28


This is the KKFI jazz calendar for April 22nd – April 28th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Standard Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “noon” or “brunch.”

Monday, April 22nd 

The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Brian Baggett Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by The Mark Slimm Organ Trio, 10:30 to 2:30 

  • Guitarist Stan Kessler hosts the jazz jam session at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7- 10:30.  Musicians bring your axe.   
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut features Brant Jester on piano from 6:00-9:00 
  • The Majestic, at 931 Broadway features Mike Pegan from 6:30-9:30
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, features the Matt Villinger Duo from 6-10. 

Tuesday April 23rd

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Jeff Shirley Trio from 6:00 – 10:00, followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio from  10:30 to  2:30am 
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut features Matt Hopper on guitar from 6:00-9:00
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, has the Emily Dix Duo from 6:00 – 10:00. 
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street features the Tim Reid Trio from 6:30 – 9:30. 
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Eboni Fondren  from 8 – 12. Musicians bring your axe.   
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway has Matt Villinger from 6:30-9:30 
  • Café Trio at 4558 Main features Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central hosts a jam session with Rob Tribb from 7 – 11pm.  Musicians bring your axe.   

Wednesday, April 24th 

The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT  from 6:00 – 8:00.  followed by The Reyes Brothers Organ Trio from 11:30-2:30 Downstairs in the Orion Room its The Matt Hopper Trio 8:30-11:30

  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway has the Peter Schlamb Trio from 6:30- 9:30. 
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, features the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Corvino at 18th & Walnut presents pianist Jackie Myers from 6:00-9:00            
  • Café Trio features Mark Lowrey from 5:00-8:00PM                                                               
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, has the Eboni Fondren Duo from 6:00 – 10:00. 
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main has Rob Tribitt and Friends  from 8 – 11. 
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents singer Ashleigh Paige from 7 – 11pm

Thursday, April 25th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 to 8:00,  then Guitar Elation from  8–11:00 followed The Taylor Smith Organ Trio, 11:30 – 2:30
  •  The Majestic at 931 Broadway features The Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30-9:30 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, at Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Jackie Myers Duo 6:00-10:00
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents Michael Rorah and Julian Goff from 8 – 11. 
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.  
  • PS Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents Max Levy Trio from 7:00 – 11:00 
  • Corvino at 18th and Walnut presents Peter Schlamb on piano from 6:00 to

     Johnnies in Liberty features Tim Reid Jr. 6:30-10:30

  • The Hey Hey Club at 2700 Guinotte features keyboardist Eddie Moore from 7:00 – 10 PM
  • The French Market in Praire Village Kansas features Heidi Mikhail from 5:30-8:00PM
  • Café Trio features Tim Whitmer from 5:00-8:00PM
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Chloe McFadden from 7:00 to 11:00 
  • The Westport Coffee House at 4010 PENNSYLVANIA presents Heat Index at 6:00

Friday, April 26th

  • The Majestic presents Peter Schlamb upstairs from 5:30 to 9:30.  Downstairs in the Jazz Club it’s The Roger Wilder Trio from 6:00 to 10:00 
  • Eddie V’s presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 10:00  followed by The RSS Trio from 10:30 – 2:30.  Danny Embrey’s Trio plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30, followed by The Brian Ward Organ Trio 11:00-3:00
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District presents Indigo Hour with Delynia Jannell from 5:00-7:30 followed by Will Mathews at 8:30 and 10:00
  • The Black Dolphin has The Tim Whitmer Quartet  from 6:30 – 9:30 followed by the Sam Platt Organ Trio  from 9:00-11:30 
  • Corvino features Matt Villinger on piano from 6:00 to 9:00 followed by the Stan Kessler Quartet until 11:30
  • Stock Hill at 4800 Main  features Emily Dix from 8 – 11 
  • The Shop Cigar Lounge at 407 N 6th Street in KC Kansas presents A Candlelight Concert with Chalis O’Neal from 8 – 10
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Tim Reid Jr. Duo from 6-10 
  • The Uptown Lounge presents  Heather Price, Alan Stribling & Michael Rorah from 9:00-11:00 
  • The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway has The Hixqui (Whiskey) Sisters from 4:30 – 7:00 
  • The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit presents Paganova from 6:00 – 10:00
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7- 9 pm
  • Johnnies in Liberty features Hot Club KC  from  6:30- 10:30
  • Johnnie’s in Power & Light Dist.  presents Alex Abramovitz & his Swing’n Kansas City Jazz Band from 6:30 – 10:30 
  • Café Trio features live music from 5:00-8:00PM
  • The Phoenix presents Lee Langston from 7-11
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am. 
  • Sullivan’s in Leawood has Max Groove every Friday from 6:00 – 9:00.

Saturday, April 27th & Sunday, April 28th   

  • The Green Lady Lounge presents the Rod Fleeman Trio Saturday from 2:30-5:30,   Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00-9:00, followed with The RSS Trio from 10:30 to 2:30. Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, followed by The Brian Ward Organ Trio 11:00-2:00.  Sunday the Green Lady features The Matt Hopper Organ Trio from 6:00 to 9:00, followed by The Mark Slimm Trio from 9:30 to 2:30. The Orion Room has the Tim Reid Jr. trio 8:30-11:30  
  • The Black Dolphin presents The Tim Whitmer Quartet  Saturday from 6:30 to 9:30 followed by the Roger Wilder Quartet from 10 till 1:00 am
  • Corvino has pianist Jackie Myers from 6:00-8:30 followed with the Amber Underwood Quartet from 9:00-11:30  Sunday it is a jazz Brunch with the Kelley Gant Trio from 11:00 to 2:00  and more music from the Rob Tribitt Duo  6:00 – 9:00.
  • Johnnie’s in the Power & Light Dist. features Hot Club KC Saturday from 6:30-10:30.
  • Johnnies located in Liberty presents Delynia Jannell Saturday from 6:30-10:30 
  • Eddie V’s  presents Eclipse  Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30.  Sunday Eddie V’s presents The Max Groove Trio  from 6:00-9:00
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District presents the James Ward Band Saturday. Shows at 8:30 and 10:00
  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones upstairs from 5:30-9:00 on Saturday and The Brant Jester Trio in the Jazz Club from 6 – 10:00.  On  Sunday,  Alyssa Murray will be performing from 6:00-9:00
  • KC Bier Company features Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00-5:00             
  •        The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway has Cynthia Van Roden Saturday from 4:30 – 7:00 
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday. 
  • Sullivan’s in Leawood has the Saturday Night Trio every Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00.
  • Stock Hill  features Marty Wall Saturday from 8 – 11 
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Emily Dix Duo Saturday from 6:00-10:00 and The Mengel Brothers Duo Sunday from 6:00 – 10:00
  •  The 1909 Club in Lee’s Summit has J Love from 6:00-10:00 PM Saturday 
  • The Uptown Lounge has pianists Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah Saturday from  7:00 – 1:00 
  • The Shop Cigar Lounge in KC Kansas presents A Night with the Sarah

           Williams Saturday from 8 – 10

  • The Phoenix features The Piaget Experience on Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by the Kenny Glover Band  from 9 – 1:00 am.  Sunday it’s Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant playing the Pheonix brunch from 10 – 12:00 
  • Café Trio  features Mike Moreland Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00   
  • The Westport Coffeehouse Theater presents Arnold Young with Bob Bowman at 6:00 PM Sunday
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat 

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to Jacquelineangerer7@gmail.com 

This site is registered on Toolset.com as a development site.