Jazz Calendar for April 10 – April 16


This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for Monday, April 10th to Sunday, April 16th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”


Monday, April 10th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Brian Baggett Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Jeff Shirley Organ Trio 10:30 to 2:30.
  • The Blue Room hosts its Monday night jam session with Chalis O’Neal as host. Musicians – Bring Your Axe
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents pianist Mike Pagan from 6:30-9:30.
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents the Emily Dix Collective from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, features Matt Villinger from 6-10.
  • Corvino at 19th and Walnut has Kaia Nutting on piano from 6:00 – 9:00
  • The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall presents The Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00

Tuesday, April 11th

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tyrone Clark Trio from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers Organ Trio, 10:30 to 2:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Emily Dix Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street presents Tim Reid’s Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents a Jazz Jam hosted by Eboni Fondren  from 8 – 12 Musicians bring your axe. 
  • The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents the UMKC Big Band at 6:00
  • Corvino at 19th and Walnut has Michael McClintock on Guitar from 6:00 – 9:00
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Matt Villinger Trio from 6:30-9:30
  • Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Talya Groves from 7:30 – 10:30.
  • KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street has a 2nd Tuesday Jam with Bram Wijnands and Rick Willoughby from 6:00 – 9:00
  • The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 West 151st Street has the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30

Wednesday, April 12th 

  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by the Reyes Brothers, 11:30 to 2:30. The Tyrone Clark & Charles Gatschet Duo Play the Orion Room from 8:30-11:30
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents Michael Rorah from 8-11
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Peter Schlamb Trio from 6:00-10:00.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel, Wornall and Ward Parkway, presents the Brant Jester Duo from 6:00 – 10:00.
  • Eddie V’s, 700 West 47th Street, presents the Charles Williams Trio from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents a Jam Session with Tim Reid Jr from 7:00-11:00. Musicians bring your axe.
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has  Arny Young’s Roughtet @ 6:00pm
  • Johnnie’s in Power and Light District features UMKC students from 7:00 -9:00pm
  • Corvino at 19th and Walnut has Jackie Myers on piano  from 6:00 – 9:00
  • Cafe Trio  at 4558 Main features Mark Lowrey 5:00- 8:00

Thursday, April 13th

  • On Thursday The Blue Room presents the Jazz at Noon series with The Marty Morrison Trio, 12:00pm to 1:00pm
  • The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs at 6:00 followed by Guitar Elation at 8:00 and Jeff Shirley from 11:30-2:30. Downstairs it is Tyrone Clark’s Duo from 8:30-11:30.
  • LiveJazzKC hosts a Thursday Jazz Jam at Classic Blends Cigar and Coffee Lounge 2425 Burlington St in North Kansas City. Musicians Bring Your Axe
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has Daniel Dissmore @ 6:00pm
  • The Uptown Lounge at 3400 Main presents Michael Rorah  from 8-11
  • Johnnie’s in the Power & Light District presents J Love and Ladies Night 6:30 – 9:30
  • The Majestic at 931 Broadway presents the Matt Villinger Trio from 6:00-10:00.
  •  Cafe Trio  at 4558 Main featuresTim Whitmer from 5:00- 8:00 pm
  • Corvino at 19th and Walnut has Peter Schlamb on piano from 6:00 – 9:00
  • PS Speakeasy at 106 West 12th Street presents saxophonist Max Levy from 7:00 – 11:00
  • Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street, presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents the Jackie Myers Duo from 6-10
  • Pierpont’s at Union Station presents keyboardist Mark Lowrey from 5:00 – 8:00.
  • The Hey! Hey! Club at 2700 Guinotte Avenue features The Pete Fucinaro Trio from 7:00 – 10:00
  • The French Market in the Shops of Prairie Village presents the Made in France band from 5:30 to 8:30

Friday, April 14th

  • The Majestic presents Peter Schlamb (upstairs) from 5:30-9 and the Roger Wilder Trio (downstairs) from 6-10. 
  • The Blue Room in the historic 18th and Vine District presents the Indigo Hour with Amber Underwood at 5:00 pm. At 8:30, its Too-Big-2-Fail
  • Cafe Trio  presents Michael Moreland 6:00-9:00pm
  • Eddie V’s presents Eclipse from 6:30 – 9:30.
  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Ken Lovern’s OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS Trio, 10:30 to 2:30. Danny Embrey plays the Orion Room from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by Brian Ward’s Organ Trio 11:00 to 2:00am.
  • The Black Dolphin features The Tim Whitmer Quartet from 6:30 – 9:30 and the Sam Platt Organ Trio 10:10- 1:00am
  • Corvino has Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by The Shay Estes Quartet until 11:30
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Brant Jester Duo from 6-10
  • The Piano Room presents Ken Page on piano,  from 8:00pm to midnight.
  • The Uptown Lounge presents Alan Stribling at 7:00 followed by Micheal Rorah from 9-12
  • The Market at Meadowbrook at 4901 Meadowbrook Parkway presents Heidi Mikhail from 4:00 – 6:30
  • Stock Hill at 48th and Main has Tyrone Clark from 8:00 – 11:00
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club at 1111 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 7-9.
  • Johnnie’s in The Power & Light District presents The Delynia Jannell Ensemble from 6:30-10:30.
  • The Phoenix presents  Lee Langston  from 4:30 to 8:30 followed by Live Music till 1:00
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions from 1-5am.

Saturday, April 15th, Sunday April 16th

  • The Green Lady Lounge presents Rod Fleeman Trio Saturday 2:30-5:30pm followed by Ken Loverns’s OJT,  6:oo to 10pm and the RSS Trio upstairs from 10:30 till 2:30. Danny Embrey’s Trio plays downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30 followed by the Alex Frank Trio.  Sunday the Green Lady has Tyrone Clark’s Trio upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00 followed the RSS Trio 10:30-02:30   and The  Brian Ward Trio downstairs from from 9-12pm
  • The Black Dolphin features the Tim Whitmer group Saturday from 6:30pm – 9:30 pm followed by the Brian Ward Organ Quartet from 10-1. 
  • The Blue Room presents the Joe Cartwright Quartet Saturday starting at 8:30

The 1909 Club at 25 Southeast 3rd Street in Lee’s Summit has Hot Club KC from 7:00 – 10:00 Saturday

  • The Majestic presents Dawson Jones (upstairs) from 5:30-9 and the Roger Wilder Trio (downstairs) from 6-10 Saturday. On Sunday its Alyssa Murray playing brunch from 10:30am to 1:30pm, followed by Peter Schlamb, 6:30- 9:30pm
  • Corvino presents Live music from 6 – 8:30 Saturday. Then it’s The Bob Bowman Quartet, 9:00 to 11:30pm. Sunday its The Parker Woolworth Trio from 6:00 to 9:00 pm
  • Lonnie’s Reno Club features Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:30 Saturday.
  • The Piano Room  has Ken Page on piano,  Saturday from 8:00pm to midnight.
  • Eddie V’s presents The Charles Williams Trio Saturday 6:30 to 10:30 and Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00 
  • Stock Hill  features Marcus Lewis Saturday from 8 – 11
  • Chaz at the Raphael Hotel presents the Jenna Bauer Duo from 6:00-10pm on Saturday.  & Sunday  the Mengel Brothers Duo from 6:00 – 10:00  
  • Johnnies in Liberty has the J Love Band Saturday from 6:30 to 10:30
  • 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee in Leavenworth hosts the ARC Student Jam Session Saturday at 3:00
  • The Uptown Lounge presents pianists Alan Stribling and Michael Rorah Saturday from  7:00 – 12:00
  • Soiree Steak & Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street presents Live Music from 7:00 – 10:00
  • The Phoenix has Talya Groves and Boyfriends every SAT 4:30-8:30pm followed by Live Music until 1:00.  Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00. 
  • The Mutual Musicians Foundation in the historic 18th and Vine district Hosts its legendary late night jam sessions 1-5am sat
  • Café Trio at 4558 Main features Candace Evans Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00 
  • The Westport Coffee House Theater presents Brad Gregory Sextet @ 6:00 pm Sunday





• to have your event listed, send an e-mail to Jacquelineangerer7@gmail.com

This site is registered on Toolset.com as a development site.